Allentown, PA vs Bedford, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Allentown
73.3
#749 nationally
Bedford
75.5
#446 nationally
Bedford leads in crime level (3.9 vs 7.5). Bedford leads in median household income ($80,924 vs $52,449). Allentown leads in walk score (67 vs 44).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Allentown, PA | Bedford, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.3 (#749) | 75.5 (#446) |
| Population | 124,880 | 48,370 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $319,980 | $376,909 |
| Median Household Income | $52,449 | $80,924 |
| Average Commute | 23.6 min | 24.8 min |
| Walk Score | 67 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 7.5 | 3.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 96 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.7 | R+5.1 |
C
73.3 Score
Allentown, PA
Mid-size Pennsylvania city with community character
Median Home
$319,980
Population
124,880
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
67
Northeast
View Allentown, PA →
C
75.5 Score
Bedford, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$376,909
Population
48,370
Crime
Low
Walk Score
44
Southwest
View Bedford, TX →