Bedford, TX vs Reading, PA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bedford
75.5
#446 nationally
Reading
74.9
#536 nationally
Bedford leads in crime level (3.9 vs 9.2). Bedford leads in median household income ($80,924 vs $42,852). Reading leads in walk score (72 vs 44).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bedford, TX | Reading, PA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.5 (#446) | 74.9 (#536) |
| Population | 48,370 | 94,903 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $376,909 | $268,328 |
| Median Household Income | $80,924 | $42,852 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 24.3 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 72 |
| Crime Level | 3.9 | 9.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | R+12.2 |
C
75.5 Score
Bedford, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$376,909
Population
48,370
Crime
Low
Walk Score
44
Southwest
View Bedford, TX →
C
74.9 Score
Reading, PA
Pennsylvania community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$268,328
Population
94,903
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
72
Northeast
View Reading, PA →