Atwater, CA vs Los Altos, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Atwater

63.7

#1742 nationally

vs

Los Altos

67.9

#1370 nationally

Los Altos leads in crime level (2.1 vs 19.5). Los Altos leads in median household income ($250,001 vs $64,195). Los Altos leads in average commute (22.8 min vs 28.2 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Atwater, CA Los Altos, CA
WhereAtHome Score 63.7 (#1742) 67.9 (#1370)
Population 32,052 29,990
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $425,295 $4,601,729
Median Household Income $64,195 $250,001
Average Commute 28.2 min 22.8 min
Walk Score 41 46
Crime Level 19.5 2.1
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 119 N/A
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+4.4 D+40.0