Los Altos, CA vs Los Banos, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Los Altos
67.9
#1370 nationally
Los Banos
64.1
#1717 nationally
Los Altos leads in median household income ($250,001 vs $76,164). Los Altos leads in crime level (2.1 vs 5.9). Los Altos leads in average commute (22.8 min vs 50.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Los Altos, CA | Los Banos, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.9 (#1370) | 64.1 (#1717) |
| Population | 29,990 | 48,553 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $4,601,729 | $463,701 |
| Median Household Income | $250,001 | $76,164 |
| Average Commute | 22.8 min | 50.4 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 2.1 | 5.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | N/A | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | R+4.4 |
D+
67.9 Score
Los Altos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$4,601,729
Population
29,990
Crime
Low
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Los Altos, CA →
D
64.1 Score
Los Banos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$463,701
Population
48,553
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Los Banos, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Los Altos for: