Benbrook, TX vs McKinney, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Benbrook

76.5

#340 nationally

vs

McKinney

73.5

#726 nationally

McKinney leads in median household income ($108,542 vs $80,971). Benbrook leads in average commute (23.7 min vs 30.2 min). Benbrook leads in cost of living index (104 vs 111).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Benbrook, TX McKinney, TX
WhereAtHome Score 76.5 (#340) 73.5 (#726)
Population 24,336 208,867
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $319,457 $480,265
Median Household Income $80,971 $108,542
Average Commute 23.7 min 30.2 min
Walk Score 24 24
Crime Level 3.3 Very Low
School Rating N/A 8.8
Cost of Living Index 104 111
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+5.1 R+11.2