Crowley, TX vs McKinney, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Crowley
72
#933 nationally
McKinney
73.5
#726 nationally
McKinney leads in median household income ($108,542 vs $88,333). Crowley leads in cost of living index (100 vs 111). Crowley leads in average commute (29.8 min vs 30.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Crowley, TX | McKinney, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72 (#933) | 73.5 (#726) |
| Population | 19,932 | 208,867 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $316,733 | $480,265 |
| Median Household Income | $88,333 | $108,542 |
| Average Commute | 29.8 min | 30.2 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 24 |
| Crime Level | 5.3 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 100 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | R+11.2 |
Data coverage note: Crowley is missing data for 1 metric that McKinney has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
72 Score
Crowley, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$316,733
Population
19,932
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$88,333
Southwest
View Crowley, TX →
C
73.5 Score
McKinney, TX
Historic downtown meets modern growth
Median Home
$480,265
Population
208,867
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View McKinney, TX →