Beverly, MA vs Madera, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Beverly

66.5

#1532 nationally

vs

Madera

65.3

#1641 nationally

Beverly leads in crime level (4.6 vs 10.8). Beverly leads in median household income ($99,525 vs $61,626). Madera leads in cost of living index (119 vs 146).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Beverly, MA Madera, CA
WhereAtHome Score 66.5 (#1532) 65.3 (#1641)
Population 42,318 68,079
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $771,951 $426,523
Median Household Income $99,525 $61,626
Average Commute 30.1 min 28.3 min
Walk Score 51 42
Crime Level 4.6 10.8
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 146 119
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+20.3 R+20.8