Madera, CA vs Peabody, MA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Madera

65.3

#1641 nationally

vs

Peabody

64.9

#1669 nationally

Peabody leads in crime level (7.0 vs 10.8). Peabody leads in median household income ($91,125 vs $61,626). Madera leads in cost of living index (119 vs 141).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Madera, CA Peabody, MA
WhereAtHome Score 65.3 (#1641) 64.9 (#1669)
Population 68,079 54,056
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $426,523 $707,213
Median Household Income $61,626 $91,125
Average Commute 28.3 min 27.2 min
Walk Score 42 43
Crime Level 10.8 7.0
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 119 141
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+20.8 D+20.3