Bluffdale, UT vs Kerrville, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Bluffdale

67.4

#1423 nationally

vs

Kerrville

72.9

#810 nationally

Bluffdale leads in median household income ($119,009 vs $58,797). Kerrville leads in cost of living index (104 vs 141). Kerrville leads in average commute (16.4 min vs 22.2 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Bluffdale, UT Kerrville, TX
WhereAtHome Score 67.4 (#1423) 72.9 (#810)
Population 19,090 24,930
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $617,036 $354,872
Median Household Income $119,009 $58,797
Average Commute 22.2 min 16.4 min
Walk Score N/A 28
Crime Level 5.1 4.0
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 141 104
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+10.2 R+54.3

Data coverage note: Bluffdale is missing data for 1 metric that Kerrville has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.