Bountiful, UT vs North Ogden, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bountiful
71.7
#961 nationally
North Ogden
70.8
#1060 nationally
Bountiful leads in walk score (37 vs 19). North Ogden leads in crime level (2.3 vs 3.6). Bountiful leads in average commute (22.4 min vs 24.9 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bountiful, UT | North Ogden, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.7 (#961) | 70.8 (#1060) |
| Population | 44,144 | 22,233 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $578,077 | $531,389 |
| Median Household Income | $96,060 | $101,766 |
| Average Commute | 22.4 min | 24.9 min |
| Walk Score | 37 | 19 |
| Crime Level | 3.6 | 2.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 120 | 114 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.9 | R+23.5 |
C-
71.7 Score
Bountiful, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$578,077
Population
44,144
Crime
Low
Walk Score
37
West
View Bountiful, UT →
C-
70.8 Score
North Ogden, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$531,389
Population
22,233
Crime
Low
Walk Score
19
West
View North Ogden, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bountiful for: