Brentwood, TN vs Rancho Cordova, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Brentwood
64.4
#1691 nationally
Rancho Cordova
65.2
#1647 nationally
Rancho Cordova leads in walk score (43 vs 4). Brentwood leads in crime level (1.6 vs 11.7). Brentwood leads in median household income ($181,576 vs $85,099).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Brentwood, TN | Rancho Cordova, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.4 (#1691) | 65.2 (#1647) |
| Population | 45,265 | 82,605 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,402,029 | $535,848 |
| Median Household Income | $181,576 | $85,099 |
| Average Commute | 26.3 min | 27.2 min |
| Walk Score | 4 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 11.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 166 | 132 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+32.4 | D+19.7 |
D
64.4 Score
Brentwood, TN
Small Tennessee city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,402,029
Population
45,265
Crime
Low
Walk Score
4
Southeast
View Brentwood, TN →
D
65.2 Score
Rancho Cordova, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$535,848
Population
82,605
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Rancho Cordova, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Brentwood for: