Nashville, TN vs Rancho Cordova, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Nashville
66.8
#1501 nationally
Rancho Cordova
65.2
#1647 nationally
Rancho Cordova leads in walk score (43 vs 28). Rancho Cordova leads in median household income ($85,099 vs $68,134). Nashville leads in cost of living index (108 vs 132).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Nashville, TN | Rancho Cordova, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.8 (#1501) | 65.2 (#1647) |
| Population | 689,447 | 82,605 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $434,068 | $535,848 |
| Median Household Income | $68,134 | $85,099 |
| Average Commute | 26.8 min | 27.2 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 43 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 11.7 |
| School Rating | 5.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 132 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+27.4 | D+19.7 |
D
66.8 Score
Nashville, TN
Music City with booming growth
Median Home
$434,068
Population
689,447
Crime
Moderate
Schools
C+
Southeast
View Nashville, TN →
D
65.2 Score
Rancho Cordova, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$535,848
Population
82,605
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Rancho Cordova, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Nashville for: