Buffalo Grove, IL vs Roseville, MN

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Buffalo Grove

77.6

#229 nationally

vs

Roseville

70.9

#1049 nationally

Buffalo Grove leads in crime level (0.6 vs 11.0). Buffalo Grove leads in median household income ($127,553 vs $87,702). Roseville leads in average commute (20.2 min vs 28.8 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Buffalo Grove, IL Roseville, MN
WhereAtHome Score 77.6 (#229) 70.9 (#1049)
Population 42,482 35,451
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $452,107 $383,912
Median Household Income $127,553 $87,702
Average Commute 28.8 min 20.2 min
Walk Score 40 35
Crime Level 0.6 11.0
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 126 112
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+20.8 D+43.3