Roseville, MN vs Wheeling, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Roseville
70.9
#1049 nationally
Wheeling
77.3
#265 nationally
Wheeling leads in crime level (1.7 vs 11.0). Roseville leads in average commute (20.2 min vs 26.6 min). Wheeling leads in walk score (44 vs 35).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Roseville, MN | Wheeling, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.9 (#1049) | 77.3 (#265) |
| Population | 35,451 | 37,725 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $383,912 | $321,656 |
| Median Household Income | $87,702 | $80,054 |
| Average Commute | 20.2 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 11.0 | 1.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+43.3 | D+42.0 |
C-
70.9 Score
Roseville, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$383,912
Population
35,451
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Roseville, MN →
C+
77.3 Score
Wheeling, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$321,656
Population
37,725
Crime
Low
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Wheeling, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Roseville for: