Burbank, CA vs Oroville, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Burbank

61.8

#1887 nationally

vs

Oroville

62.6

#1842 nationally

Burbank leads in crime level (10.7 vs 26.9). Burbank leads in median household income ($91,455 vs $46,362). Oroville leads in cost of living index (113 vs 191).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Burbank, CA Oroville, CA
WhereAtHome Score 61.8 (#1887) 62.6 (#1842)
Population 102,755 19,449
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $1,191,810 $310,232
Median Household Income $91,455 $46,362
Average Commute 27.1 min 20.9 min
Walk Score 71 N/A
Crime Level 10.7 26.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 191 113
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 R+3.1

Data coverage note: Oroville is missing data for 1 metric that Burbank has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.