Glendale, CA vs Oroville, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Glendale

62.9

#1813 nationally

vs

Oroville

62.6

#1842 nationally

Glendale leads in crime level (7.9 vs 26.9). Glendale leads in median household income ($81,219 vs $46,362). Oroville leads in cost of living index (113 vs 193).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Glendale, CA Oroville, CA
WhereAtHome Score 62.9 (#1813) 62.6 (#1842)
Population 187,050 19,449
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $1,197,708 $310,232
Median Household Income $81,219 $46,362
Average Commute 27.6 min 20.9 min
Walk Score 71 N/A
Crime Level 7.9 26.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 193 113
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 R+3.1

Data coverage note: Oroville is missing data for 1 metric that Glendale has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.