Burlington, NC vs McAllen, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burlington
68.8
#1278 nationally
McAllen
79.3
#134 nationally
McAllen leads in crime level (4.1 vs 26.1). McAllen leads in walk score (41 vs 33). McAllen leads in average commute (21.4 min vs 23.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burlington, NC | McAllen, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.8 (#1278) | 79.3 (#134) |
| Population | 60,032 | 146,593 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $257,731 | $228,710 |
| Median Household Income | $52,963 | $56,326 |
| Average Commute | 23.6 min | 21.4 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 26.1 | 4.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 93 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+8.2 | R+2.9 |
D+
68.8 Score
Burlington, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$257,731
Population
60,032
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
33
Southeast
View Burlington, NC →
C+
79.3 Score
McAllen, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$228,710
Population
146,593
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
41
Southwest
View McAllen, TX →