High Point, NC vs McAllen, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
High Point
72.9
#808 nationally
McAllen
79.3
#134 nationally
McAllen leads in crime level (4.1 vs 12.5). McAllen leads in walk score (41 vs 23). High Point leads in median household income ($58,582 vs $56,326).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | High Point, NC | McAllen, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#808) | 79.3 (#134) |
| Population | 116,926 | 146,593 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,120 | $228,710 |
| Median Household Income | $58,582 | $56,326 |
| Average Commute | 20.7 min | 21.4 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 12.5 | 4.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 93 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+21.8 | R+2.9 |
C-
72.9 Score
High Point, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$251,120
Population
116,926
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View High Point, NC →
C+
79.3 Score
McAllen, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$228,710
Population
146,593
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
41
Southwest
View McAllen, TX →