Campbell, CA vs El Cajon, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Campbell
60.5
#1930 nationally
El Cajon
62.5
#1848 nationally
Campbell leads in median household income ($141,794 vs $64,128). El Cajon leads in cost of living index (150 vs 233). El Cajon leads in crime level (11.9 vs 13.4).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Campbell, CA | El Cajon, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.5 (#1930) | 62.5 (#1848) |
| Population | 41,700 | 102,991 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,881,250 | $812,181 |
| Median Household Income | $141,794 | $64,128 |
| Average Commute | 25 min | 25.4 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 61 |
| Crime Level | 13.4 | 11.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 233 | 150 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | D+16.8 |
D-
60.5 Score
Campbell, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,881,250
Population
41,700
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Campbell, CA →
D-
62.5 Score
El Cajon, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$812,181
Population
102,991
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View El Cajon, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Campbell for: