Cerritos, CA vs El Cajon, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cerritos
62.5
#1846 nationally
El Cajon
62.5
#1848 nationally
Cerritos leads in median household income ($124,460 vs $64,128). El Cajon leads in average commute (25.4 min vs 33.4 min). El Cajon leads in cost of living index (150 vs 186).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cerritos, CA | El Cajon, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1846) | 62.5 (#1848) |
| Population | 46,797 | 102,991 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,095,591 | $812,181 |
| Median Household Income | $124,460 | $64,128 |
| Average Commute | 33.4 min | 25.4 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | 61 |
| Crime Level | 9.6 | 11.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 186 | 150 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+16.8 |
D-
62.5 Score
Cerritos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,095,591
Population
46,797
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Pacific
View Cerritos, CA →
D-
62.5 Score
El Cajon, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$812,181
Population
102,991
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View El Cajon, CA →