Carson, CA vs Mount Vernon, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carson
63.8
#1737 nationally
Mount Vernon
63.8
#1739 nationally
Carson leads in median household income ($103,045 vs $75,511). Carson leads in average commute (27.6 min vs 36.9 min). Mount Vernon leads in walk score (73 vs 55).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carson, CA | Mount Vernon, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.8 (#1737) | 63.8 (#1739) |
| Population | 91,139 | 71,168 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $796,912 | $581,799 |
| Median Household Income | $103,045 | $75,511 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 36.9 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 73 |
| Crime Level | 11.5 | 14.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+26.3 |
D
63.8 Score
Carson, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$796,912
Population
91,139
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Carson, CA →
D
63.8 Score
Mount Vernon, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$581,799
Population
71,168
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Mount Vernon, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Carson for: