Carson, CA vs Northglenn, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carson
63.8
#1737 nationally
Northglenn
66.7
#1511 nationally
Carson leads in median household income ($103,045 vs $77,797). Northglenn leads in cost of living index (125 vs 154). Carson leads in walk score (55 vs 47).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carson, CA | Northglenn, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.8 (#1737) | 66.7 (#1511) |
| Population | 91,139 | 38,164 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $796,912 | $458,944 |
| Median Household Income | $103,045 | $77,797 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 27.3 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 11.5 | 11.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+9.0 |
D
63.8 Score
Carson, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$796,912
Population
91,139
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Carson, CA →
D
66.7 Score
Northglenn, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$458,944
Population
38,164
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
West
View Northglenn, CO →