Culpeper, VA vs Northglenn, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Culpeper
66.7
#1506 nationally
Northglenn
66.7
#1511 nationally
Culpeper leads in crime level (3.3 vs 11.8). Northglenn leads in average commute (27.3 min vs 34.8 min). Culpeper leads in median household income ($86,940 vs $77,797).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Culpeper, VA | Northglenn, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.7 (#1506) | 66.7 (#1511) |
| Population | 21,012 | 38,164 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $463,556 | $458,944 |
| Median Household Income | $86,940 | $77,797 |
| Average Commute | 34.8 min | 27.3 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 47 |
| Crime Level | 3.3 | 11.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+25.0 | D+9.0 |
Data coverage note: Culpeper is missing data for 1 metric that Northglenn has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
66.7 Score
Culpeper, VA
Small Virginia city with local appeal
Median Home
$463,556
Population
21,012
Crime
Low
Median Income
$86,940
Northeast
View Culpeper, VA →
D
66.7 Score
Northglenn, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$458,944
Population
38,164
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
West
View Northglenn, CO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Culpeper for: