Cerritos, CA vs Oroville, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cerritos
62.5
#1846 nationally
Oroville
62.6
#1842 nationally
Cerritos leads in crime level (9.6 vs 26.9). Cerritos leads in median household income ($124,460 vs $46,362). Oroville leads in cost of living index (113 vs 186).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cerritos, CA | Oroville, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1846) | 62.6 (#1842) |
| Population | 46,797 | 19,449 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,095,591 | $310,232 |
| Median Household Income | $124,460 | $46,362 |
| Average Commute | 33.4 min | 20.9 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 9.6 | 26.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 186 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+3.1 |
Data coverage note: Oroville is missing data for 1 metric that Cerritos has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
62.5 Score
Cerritos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,095,591
Population
46,797
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Pacific
View Cerritos, CA →
D-
62.6 Score
Oroville, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$310,232
Population
19,449
Crime
Very High
Median Income
$46,362
Pacific
View Oroville, CA →