Cerritos, CA vs Rosemead, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cerritos
62.5
#1846 nationally
Rosemead
63.2
#1793 nationally
Cerritos leads in median household income ($124,460 vs $70,073). Rosemead leads in walk score (65 vs 54). Rosemead leads in average commute (28.8 min vs 33.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cerritos, CA | Rosemead, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1846) | 63.2 (#1793) |
| Population | 46,797 | 49,305 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,095,591 | $909,395 |
| Median Household Income | $124,460 | $70,073 |
| Average Commute | 33.4 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | 65 |
| Crime Level | 9.6 | 9.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 186 | 163 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.5 Score
Cerritos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,095,591
Population
46,797
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Pacific
View Cerritos, CA →
D
63.2 Score
Rosemead, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$909,395
Population
49,305
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Rosemead, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cerritos for: