Chamblee, GA vs El Cajon, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chamblee
60.4
#1934 nationally
El Cajon
62.5
#1848 nationally
El Cajon leads in crime level (11.9 vs 17.2). Chamblee leads in cost of living index (118 vs 150). Chamblee leads in median household income ($76,682 vs $64,128).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chamblee, GA | El Cajon, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1934) | 62.5 (#1848) |
| Population | 31,841 | 102,991 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $482,127 | $812,181 |
| Median Household Income | $76,682 | $64,128 |
| Average Commute | 26.4 min | 25.4 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 61 |
| Crime Level | 17.2 | 11.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 150 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+64.8 | D+16.8 |
Data coverage note: Chamblee is missing data for 1 metric that El Cajon has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
60.4 Score
Chamblee, GA
Small Georgia city with local appeal
Median Home
$482,127
Population
31,841
Crime
High
Median Income
$76,682
Southeast
View Chamblee, GA →
D-
62.5 Score
El Cajon, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$812,181
Population
102,991
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View El Cajon, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Chamblee for: