Champlin, MN vs Ogden, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Ogden
69.7
#1175 nationally
Ogden leads in walk score (46 vs 20). Champlin leads in median household income ($113,570 vs $58,891). Ogden leads in average commute (22.6 min vs 26.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | Ogden, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 69.7 (#1175) |
| Population | 22,856 | 89,722 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $399,733 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $58,891 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 6.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 98 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | R+23.5 |
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
D+
69.7 Score
Ogden, UT
Junction City outdoor adventure
Median Home
$399,733
Population
89,722
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
West
View Ogden, UT →