Chanhassen, MN vs Murphy, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chanhassen
72.4
#890 nationally
Murphy
72.9
#811 nationally
Murphy leads in crime level (1.2 vs 3.0). Chanhassen leads in average commute (23.3 min vs 32.4 min). Chanhassen leads in walk score (16 vs 13).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chanhassen, MN | Murphy, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.4 (#890) | 72.9 (#811) |
| Population | 25,937 | 20,920 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $567,149 | $573,140 |
| Median Household Income | $131,633 | $152,847 |
| Average Commute | 23.3 min | 32.4 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 3.0 | 1.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 130 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.4 | R+11.2 |
C-
72.4 Score
Chanhassen, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$567,149
Population
25,937
Crime
Low
Walk Score
16
Midwest
View Chanhassen, MN →
C-
72.9 Score
Murphy, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$573,140
Population
20,920
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
Southwest
View Murphy, TX →