Chanhassen, MN vs Wylie, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chanhassen
72.4
#890 nationally
Wylie
72.3
#916 nationally
Wylie leads in crime level (1.8 vs 3.0). Chanhassen leads in average commute (23.3 min vs 32.6 min). Chanhassen leads in median household income ($131,633 vs $109,465).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chanhassen, MN | Wylie, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.4 (#890) | 72.3 (#916) |
| Population | 25,937 | 61,078 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $567,149 | $420,077 |
| Median Household Income | $131,633 | $109,465 |
| Average Commute | 23.3 min | 32.6 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 17 |
| Crime Level | 3.0 | 1.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 130 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.4 | R+11.2 |
C-
72.4 Score
Chanhassen, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$567,149
Population
25,937
Crime
Low
Walk Score
16
Midwest
View Chanhassen, MN →
C-
72.3 Score
Wylie, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$420,077
Population
61,078
Crime
Low
Walk Score
17
Southwest
View Wylie, TX →