Chicopee, MA vs Orem, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chicopee
69.3
#1224 nationally
Orem
71
#1034 nationally
Orem leads in crime level (4.8 vs 15.5). Orem leads in median household income ($77,568 vs $63,866). Orem leads in average commute (19.7 min vs 20.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chicopee, MA | Orem, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.3 (#1224) | 71 (#1034) |
| Population | 54,838 | 95,519 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $325,808 | $507,933 |
| Median Household Income | $63,866 | $77,568 |
| Average Commute | 20.5 min | 19.7 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 15.5 | 4.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+8.9 | R+39.8 |
D+
69.3 Score
Chicopee, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$325,808
Population
54,838
Crime
High
Walk Score
42
Northeast
View Chicopee, MA →
C-
71 Score
Orem, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$507,933
Population
95,519
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
43
West
View Orem, UT →