Orem, UT vs Springfield, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Orem
71
#1034 nationally
Springfield
69.4
#1222 nationally
Orem leads in crime level (4.8 vs 24.4). Orem leads in median household income ($77,568 vs $47,677). Springfield leads in walk score (58 vs 43).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Orem, UT | Springfield, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71 (#1034) | 69.4 (#1222) |
| Population | 95,519 | 153,672 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $507,933 | $307,092 |
| Median Household Income | $77,568 | $47,677 |
| Average Commute | 19.7 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 4.8 | 24.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+39.8 | D+8.9 |
C-
71 Score
Orem, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$507,933
Population
95,519
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
43
West
View Orem, UT →
D+
69.4 Score
Springfield, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$307,092
Population
153,672
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Northeast
View Springfield, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Orem for: