Chino Hills, CA vs Mountain View, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chino Hills
62.7
#1830 nationally
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
Mountain View leads in walk score (66 vs 23). Chino Hills leads in crime level (3.8 vs 8.4). Chino Hills leads in cost of living index (177 vs 285).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chino Hills, CA | Mountain View, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1830) | 63.3 (#1779) |
| Population | 77,212 | 81,785 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $985,223 | $1,962,774 |
| Median Household Income | $117,548 | $174,156 |
| Average Commute | 37.5 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 3.8 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 177 | 285 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+40.0 |
D-
62.7 Score
Chino Hills, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$985,223
Population
77,212
Crime
Low
Walk Score
23
Pacific
View Chino Hills, CA →
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Chino Hills for: