Diamond Bar, CA vs Mountain View, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Diamond Bar
63.1
#1794 nationally
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
Diamond Bar leads in crime level (2.1 vs 8.4). Mountain View leads in walk score (66 vs 30). Mountain View leads in median household income ($174,156 vs $106,881).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Diamond Bar, CA | Mountain View, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.1 (#1794) | 63.3 (#1779) |
| Population | 52,041 | 81,785 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,027,046 | $1,962,774 |
| Median Household Income | $106,881 | $174,156 |
| Average Commute | 34.9 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 2.1 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 182 | 285 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+40.0 |
D
63.1 Score
Diamond Bar, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,027,046
Population
52,041
Crime
Low
Walk Score
30
Pacific
View Diamond Bar, CA →
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Diamond Bar for: