Citrus Heights, CA vs Glendora, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Citrus Heights
65.5
#1627 nationally
Glendora
64.2
#1709 nationally
Glendora leads in crime level (4.6 vs 12.0). Glendora leads in median household income ($106,718 vs $75,022). Citrus Heights leads in cost of living index (132 vs 173).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Citrus Heights, CA | Glendora, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.5 (#1627) | 64.2 (#1709) |
| Population | 86,239 | 49,934 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $476,900 | $891,999 |
| Median Household Income | $75,022 | $106,718 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 33.6 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 12.0 | 4.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 132 | 173 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.7 | D+32.9 |
D
65.5 Score
Citrus Heights, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$476,900
Population
86,239
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Citrus Heights, CA →
D
64.2 Score
Glendora, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$891,999
Population
49,934
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Glendora, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Citrus Heights for: