Citrus Heights, CA vs San Dimas, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Citrus Heights
65.5
#1627 nationally
San Dimas
61.6
#1900 nationally
San Dimas leads in crime level (7.7 vs 12.0). San Dimas leads in median household income ($102,241 vs $75,022). Citrus Heights leads in cost of living index (132 vs 166).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Citrus Heights, CA | San Dimas, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.5 (#1627) | 61.6 (#1900) |
| Population | 86,239 | 33,105 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $476,900 | $922,772 |
| Median Household Income | $75,022 | $102,241 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 31.9 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 12.0 | 7.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 132 | 166 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.7 | D+32.9 |
D
65.5 Score
Citrus Heights, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$476,900
Population
86,239
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Citrus Heights, CA →
D-
61.6 Score
San Dimas, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$922,772
Population
33,105
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
37
Pacific
View San Dimas, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Citrus Heights for: