Claremont, CA vs Santa Fe Springs, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Claremont
61.8
#1888 nationally
Santa Fe Springs
55
#1960 nationally
Claremont leads in crime level (13.7 vs 24.8). Claremont leads in median household income ($115,091 vs $81,500). Santa Fe Springs leads in cost of living index (151 vs 173).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Claremont, CA | Santa Fe Springs, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.8 (#1888) | 55 (#1960) |
| Population | 35,640 | 20,174 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,037,849 | $784,501 |
| Median Household Income | $115,091 | $81,500 |
| Average Commute | 27.5 min | 30.8 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 13.7 | 24.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 151 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
Data coverage note: Santa Fe Springs is missing data for 1 metric that Claremont has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
61.8 Score
Claremont, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,037,849
Population
35,640
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Claremont, CA →
F
55 Score
Santa Fe Springs, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$784,501
Population
20,174
Crime
High
Median Income
$81,500
Pacific
View Santa Fe Springs, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Claremont for: