Claremore, OK vs Mansfield, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Claremore
73.6
#696 nationally
Mansfield
73.6
#706 nationally
Mansfield leads in crime level (2.6 vs 8.0). Mansfield leads in median household income ($112,465 vs $56,257). Claremore leads in average commute (21.6 min vs 28.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Claremore, OK | Mansfield, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.6 (#696) | 73.6 (#706) |
| Population | 20,385 | 78,542 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $263,754 | $447,157 |
| Median Household Income | $56,257 | $112,465 |
| Average Commute | 21.6 min | 28.1 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 8.0 | 2.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 90 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+55.0 | R+5.1 |
C
73.6 Score
Claremore, OK
Small Oklahoma city with local appeal
Median Home
$263,754
Population
20,385
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Claremore, OK →
C
73.6 Score
Mansfield, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$447,157
Population
78,542
Crime
Low
Walk Score
25
Southwest
View Mansfield, TX →