Clovis, CA vs Midvale, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clovis
68.9
#1270 nationally
Midvale
71.4
#984 nationally
Midvale leads in walk score (53 vs 37). Clovis leads in median household income ($98,554 vs $70,742). Midvale leads in crime level (5.4 vs 6.7).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clovis, CA | Midvale, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.9 (#1270) | 71.4 (#984) |
| Population | 125,826 | 35,561 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $521,300 | $491,874 |
| Median Household Income | $98,554 | $70,742 |
| Average Commute | 23.7 min | 20.7 min |
| Walk Score | 37 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 6.7 | 5.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 132 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | D+10.2 |
D+
68.9 Score
Clovis, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$521,300
Population
125,826
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
37
Pacific
View Clovis, CA →
C-
71.4 Score
Midvale, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$491,874
Population
35,561
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
53
West
View Midvale, UT →