Midvale, UT vs Reedley, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Midvale

71.4

#984 nationally

vs

Reedley

66.5

#1539 nationally

Midvale leads in crime level (5.4 vs 15.5). Midvale leads in median household income ($70,742 vs $61,629). Midvale leads in average commute (20.7 min vs 23.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Midvale, UT Reedley, CA
WhereAtHome Score 71.4 (#984) 66.5 (#1539)
Population 35,561 25,958
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $491,874 $391,683
Median Household Income $70,742 $61,629
Average Commute 20.7 min 23.4 min
Walk Score 53 50
Crime Level 5.4 15.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 115 117
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+10.2 R+4.4