Conroe, TX vs Madera, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Conroe
70.8
#1052 nationally
Madera
65.3
#1641 nationally
Madera leads in walk score (42 vs 24). Conroe leads in crime level (6.7 vs 10.8). Conroe leads in median household income ($71,630 vs $61,626).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Conroe, TX | Madera, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.8 (#1052) | 65.3 (#1641) |
| Population | 108,248 | 68,079 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $315,986 | $426,523 |
| Median Household Income | $71,630 | $61,626 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 28.3 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 6.7 | 10.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+45.5 | R+20.8 |
C-
70.8 Score
Conroe, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$315,986
Population
108,248
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Conroe, TX →
D
65.3 Score
Madera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$426,523
Population
68,079
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Madera, CA →