Coon Rapids, MN vs Lisle, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Coon Rapids
74.4
#593 nationally
Lisle
75.7
#427 nationally
Lisle leads in crime level (1.2 vs 5.8). Lisle leads in walk score (37 vs 25). Lisle leads in median household income ($106,265 vs $85,445).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Coon Rapids, MN | Lisle, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#593) | 75.7 (#427) |
| Population | 63,377 | 23,222 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $335,555 | $438,465 |
| Median Household Income | $85,445 | $106,265 |
| Average Commute | 24 min | 29.2 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 5.8 | 1.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 124 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | D+13.3 |
C
74.4 Score
Coon Rapids, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,555
Population
63,377
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Coon Rapids, MN →
C
75.7 Score
Lisle, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$438,465
Population
23,222
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
37
Midwest
View Lisle, IL →