Coon Rapids, MN vs Wheaton, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Coon Rapids
74.4
#593 nationally
Wheaton
75.2
#497 nationally
Wheaton leads in crime level (1.4 vs 5.8). Wheaton leads in walk score (40 vs 25). Wheaton leads in median household income ($113,523 vs $85,445).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Coon Rapids, MN | Wheaton, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#593) | 75.2 (#497) |
| Population | 63,377 | 52,938 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $335,555 | $518,505 |
| Median Household Income | $85,445 | $113,523 |
| Average Commute | 24 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 5.8 | 1.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | D+13.3 |
C
74.4 Score
Coon Rapids, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,555
Population
63,377
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Coon Rapids, MN →
C
75.2 Score
Wheaton, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$518,505
Population
52,938
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Wheaton, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Coon Rapids for: