Daly City, CA vs Melrose, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Daly City
63.6
#1754 nationally
Melrose
67.3
#1438 nationally
Melrose leads in crime level (2.8 vs 8.1). Daly City leads in average commute (29.8 min vs 37.1 min). Melrose leads in cost of living index (167 vs 204).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Daly City, CA | Melrose, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.6 (#1754) | 67.3 (#1438) |
| Population | 99,833 | 29,357 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,137,024 | $930,823 |
| Median Household Income | $114,910 | $126,305 |
| Average Commute | 29.8 min | 37.1 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 8.1 | 2.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 204 | 167 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+50.3 | D+39.5 |
D
63.6 Score
Daly City, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,137,024
Population
99,833
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Daly City, CA →
D+
67.3 Score
Melrose, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$930,823
Population
29,357
Crime
Low
Walk Score
62
Northeast
View Melrose, MA →