Melrose, MA vs San Bruno, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Melrose
67.3
#1438 nationally
San Bruno
63.5
#1767 nationally
Melrose leads in crime level (2.8 vs 7.0). San Bruno leads in average commute (26.3 min vs 37.1 min). Melrose leads in cost of living index (167 vs 214).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Melrose, MA | San Bruno, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.3 (#1438) | 63.5 (#1767) |
| Population | 29,357 | 41,327 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $930,823 | $1,308,809 |
| Median Household Income | $126,305 | $131,669 |
| Average Commute | 37.1 min | 26.3 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 56 |
| Crime Level | 2.8 | 7.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 167 | 214 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | D+50.3 |
D+
67.3 Score
Melrose, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$930,823
Population
29,357
Crime
Low
Walk Score
62
Northeast
View Melrose, MA →
D
63.5 Score
San Bruno, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,308,809
Population
41,327
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
56
Pacific
View San Bruno, CA →