Duncanville, TX vs Northglenn, CO

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Duncanville

74.6

#573 nationally

vs

Northglenn

66.7

#1511 nationally

Duncanville leads in crime level (8.4 vs 11.8). Duncanville leads in cost of living index (100 vs 125). Northglenn leads in median household income ($77,797 vs $66,601).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Duncanville, TX Northglenn, CO
WhereAtHome Score 74.6 (#573) 66.7 (#1511)
Population 38,883 38,164
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $278,035 $458,944
Median Household Income $66,601 $77,797
Average Commute 25.2 min 27.3 min
Walk Score 43 47
Crime Level 8.4 11.8
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 100 125
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+22.2 D+9.0