El Mirage, AZ vs Mount Vernon, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Mirage
67.6
#1399 nationally
Mount Vernon
63.8
#1739 nationally
Mount Vernon leads in walk score (73 vs 27). El Mirage leads in crime level (10.5 vs 14.9). El Mirage leads in cost of living index (104 vs 133).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Mirage, AZ | Mount Vernon, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.6 (#1399) | 63.8 (#1739) |
| Population | 35,850 | 71,168 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $341,412 | $581,799 |
| Median Household Income | $72,134 | $75,511 |
| Average Commute | 29.8 min | 36.9 min |
| Walk Score | 27 | 73 |
| Crime Level | 10.5 | 14.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.5 | D+26.3 |
D+
67.6 Score
El Mirage, AZ
Small Arizona city with local appeal
Median Home
$341,412
Population
35,850
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
27
Southwest
View El Mirage, AZ →
D
63.8 Score
Mount Vernon, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$581,799
Population
71,168
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Mount Vernon, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap El Mirage for: