El Monte, CA vs Santa Maria, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Monte
61.6
#1894 nationally
Santa Maria
63.3
#1783 nationally
El Monte leads in crime level (11.6 vs 18.1). Santa Maria leads in median household income ($81,237 vs $59,929). Santa Maria leads in average commute (22.1 min vs 29.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Monte, CA | Santa Maria, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.6 (#1894) | 63.3 (#1783) |
| Population | 103,794 | 109,987 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $764,928 | $668,983 |
| Median Household Income | $59,929 | $81,237 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 22.1 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 52 |
| Crime Level | 11.6 | 18.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 151 | 138 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+26.7 |
D-
61.6 Score
El Monte, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$764,928
Population
103,794
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View El Monte, CA →
D
63.3 Score
Santa Maria, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$668,983
Population
109,987
Crime
High
Walk Score
52
Pacific
View Santa Maria, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap El Monte for: