El Monte, CA vs Lompoc, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
El Monte
61.6
#1894 nationally
Lompoc
63.6
#1755 nationally
El Monte leads in crime level (11.6 vs 13.7). El Monte leads in walk score (62 vs 53). Lompoc leads in cost of living index (131 vs 151).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | El Monte, CA | Lompoc, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.6 (#1894) | 63.6 (#1755) |
| Population | 103,794 | 43,045 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $764,928 | $597,835 |
| Median Household Income | $59,929 | $66,947 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 28 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 11.6 | 13.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 151 | 131 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+26.7 |
D-
61.6 Score
El Monte, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$764,928
Population
103,794
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View El Monte, CA →
D
63.6 Score
Lompoc, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$597,835
Population
43,045
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Lompoc, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap El Monte for: