Flower Mound, TX vs Murphy, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Flower Mound
73.1
#785 nationally
Murphy
72.9
#811 nationally
Flower Mound leads in walk score (26 vs 13). Murphy leads in crime level (1.2 vs 1.6). Flower Mound leads in average commute (26.7 min vs 32.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Flower Mound, TX | Murphy, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.1 (#785) | 72.9 (#811) |
| Population | 79,445 | 20,920 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $610,100 | $573,140 |
| Median Household Income | $154,471 | $152,847 |
| Average Commute | 26.7 min | 32.4 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 1.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 130 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+13.2 | R+11.2 |
C
73.1 Score
Flower Mound, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$610,100
Population
79,445
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Flower Mound, TX →
C-
72.9 Score
Murphy, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$573,140
Population
20,920
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
Southwest
View Murphy, TX →