Flower Mound, TX vs Plano, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Flower Mound
73.1
#785 nationally
Plano
72.6
#865 nationally
Flower Mound leads in median household income ($154,471 vs $99,936). Plano leads in walk score (39 vs 26). Plano leads in cost of living index (107 vs 130).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Flower Mound, TX | Plano, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.1 (#785) | 72.6 (#865) |
| Population | 79,445 | 287,339 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $610,100 | $499,723 |
| Median Household Income | $154,471 | $99,936 |
| Average Commute | 26.7 min | 27.6 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 130 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+13.2 | R+11.2 |
C
73.1 Score
Flower Mound, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$610,100
Population
79,445
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Flower Mound, TX →
C-
72.6 Score
Plano, TX
Corporate opportunity meets family-friendly living
Median Home
$499,723
Population
287,339
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View Plano, TX →